Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339063

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL588
MSN: 11996
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mijanès -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London-Northolt RAF Station (NHT/EGWU)
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota FL588 originated from RAF Northolt at 09:00 on a course for Marseilles, France to transport 20 glider pilots who were trained to fly Horsa and Hamilcar gliders.
The Dakota aircraft crashed on the Pic de la Camisette (alt 2426 m ), striking the north face above the Roc de la Musique before coming down facing south-east near a lake. The exact cause of the crash is not known, although it is known that the aircraft came down in a blizzard.

Sources:

The 24 Sqn RAF Association BLog Book
francecrashes39-45.net
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge