Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339043

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG584
MSN: 13307
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leith Hill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brussel/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
Struck Leith Hill, Surrey, U.K.

A Court of Inquiry into the accident reported: "The aircraft left B56 for Base, RAF Station Down Ampney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, after having some temporary repairs made to the aircraft. Weather conditions were not good but were sufficient for this flight to be carried out. On nearing Gatwick, the aircraft was observed flying in and out of the base of the cloud. After failing to answer "Darky" calls from Gatwick, the aircraft disappeared into cloud and apparently commenced a right hand turn, and whilst doing so struck Leith Hill still in cloud."

Sources:

Lostaircraft.com
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006