Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JAN 1945
Type:Douglas C-54A-15-DC
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72250
C/n / msn: 10355
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB) (Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Fatal accident on landing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share