Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1945
Type:Douglas C-47A-85-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15548
C/n / msn: 20014
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Probable ground collision with Boeing B-17F 42-30862

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share