Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1945
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49871
C/n / msn: 15687/27132
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Hawaii (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novato-Hamilton Army Air Field, United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu-John Rodgers Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost at sea while being ferried to Australia. It was on delivery to the Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF and would receive the serial A65-72.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Gordon R Birkett (ADF-Serials.com.au)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novato-Hamilton Army Air Field to Honolulu-John Rodgers Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3835 km (2397 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share