ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15384 Luliang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15384
MSN: 19850
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) from Luliang (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chihchiang Air Base, China
Destination airport:Ganzhou Airport (KOW/ZSGZ), China
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was en route from Chihchiang to Kanchow, China and ran into bad weather with poor visibility. The crew returned to Chichiang but were unable to land due to poor weather. The crew were advised to kick out their load and proceed to Chanyi.
A fighter pilot witnessed the crew bailing out 80 km from Luliang, but no trace of the plane was found. Three crew members survived and returned on January 29. One crew member was never found but was alive when he bailed out from the aircraft.

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org