ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L963 Chervlennaya, Shelkovskaya district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-L963
MSN: 26544/15099
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chervlennaya, Shelkovskaya district (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia
Destination airport:Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG), Russia
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a flight from Baku to Simferopol with en route stops at Makhachkala and Groznyy. En route to Groznyy, visibility was poor. The crew navigated by following a railway line at low altitude. In the district of Gudermes the flight entered an area of thick fog. The crew then followed the wrong railway towards Chervlennaya. From there the crew decided to go to Groznyy directly, over the Terek Ridge. However, the aircraft was not able to gain enough height and impacted a mountain slope.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Makhachkala Airport to Grozny Airport as the crow flies is 167 km (105 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org