Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338764

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30758
MSN: 13909
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground collision with USAAF Curtiss C-46 (serial unknown).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge