Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JAN 1945
Type:Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-204
C/n / msn: 61125
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Truscott, WA (Australia)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat departed Truscott, WA for a mine laying operation in the Flores Island area. It failed to return and no trace of the plane was ever found.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share