Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1945
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107386
C/n / msn: 27073
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of Karoi (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Air Force Base, India
Destination airport:Karachi (unknown airport), Pakistan
Narrative:
Over a remote jungle location approx. 55 mi NW of Jorhat, the C-46 transport aircraft developed mechanical problems and caught on fire. It crashed near the summit ridge of a jungle-covered hill at 6559 feet and burned.

Sources:
» miarecoveries.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 300th loss
  • 3341 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 India
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile