Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338679

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD820
MSN: 9182
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NE of Lunglei -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hathazari Airfield
Destination airport:Hathazari Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed while on a supply drop for the British 14th army. The airplane departed Hathazari Airfield along with three others at 07:08 hours. Poor weather (hill ranges covered with extensive cumulus clouds) forced three aircraft to return to base. FD820 continued but failed to return.
The aircraft was later found to have crashed.

Sources:

www.historicair.ca