ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) A65-34 Nadzab
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-34
MSN: 12250
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:1742
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nadzab (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aitape-Tadji Airport (TAJ), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Aitape-Tadji Airport (TAJ), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed when dropping supplies to commandos in the Nadzab area when it got too low in a blind valley. Dual civil registration VHCUF.

Sources:
» RAAF Casualty Database
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org