ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 17228 San Carlos, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17228
MSN: 13379
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W of San Carlos, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olathe NAS, KS (JCI/KIXD), United States of America
Destination airport:San Pedro Naval Air Base, CA (SPQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into a steep grassy hillside in high wind and heavy rain.

Sources:
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Mar 15, 1945
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-R4D-5-17228
accident date: 14-03-1945
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: 17228

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Olathe NAS, KS to San Pedro Naval Air Base, CA as the crow flies is 2147 km (1342 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org