ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93505 Bathurst Bay, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93505
MSN: 13424
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bathurst Bay, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK), Australia
Destination airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR), Indonesia
Narrative:
The C-47, en route from Rockhampton Airport, Australia to Morotai, Indonesia, was forced to turn back after running out of fuel. Most of the occupants bailed out of the plane before the crash. Two occupants were missing and are presumed to have died.

Sources:
» Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rockhampton Airport, QLD to Pitu/Morotai Island Airport as the crow flies is 3694 km (2309 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org