Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338521

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: KG525
MSN: 12929
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed after a tyre burst on takeoff from Algiers-Maison Blanche, Algeria.

Sources:

www.dc-3.co.za

Location