Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338501

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG727
MSN: 13728
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bari Airport (BRI) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Bari Airport, Italy when the undercarriage retracted prematurely.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location