Accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 42-24102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338425

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24102
MSN: 9964
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NW of Wesel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prosnes Advanced Landing Ground A-79
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a paratroop drop mission to Wesel, Germany. The aircraft was seen to make a 180 degree turn from the formation, going into a vertical dive.

Sources:

MACR
usaafdata.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge