ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 08 Barreiras, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 08
MSN: 25686/14241
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barreiras, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into hill and burst into flames when it was too low on approach in dense fog.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 3 April 1945, p2
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1723rd loss
  • 560th fatal accident
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org