UI Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338370

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15179
MSN: 19645
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Ettinghausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottesmore RAF Station (EGXJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane operated on a supply flight to Germany. It was shot down by German fighter.

Sources:

MACR
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge