Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1945
Time:13:48
Type:Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47187
C/n / msn: 258
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SW of Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The transport plane entered a dive from a height of about 400 feet after takeoff from runway 23 and crashed. It appeared that the elevator gust locks were still in place.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share