ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-108879 Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-108879
MSN: 12638
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK), Australia
Narrative:
Made a heavy landing at Bankstown and overshot runway 29, killing the flight engineer. The pilot was 2nd Lt George C. Fitzpatrick.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» adastron.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org