ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15117 Quara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15117
MSN: 19583
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Quara (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarquinia Airfield, Italy
Destination airport:Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 (LFPV), France
Narrative:
Crashed on clandestine supply drop.

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarquinia Airfield to Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 as the crow flies is 1033 km (645 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org