ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 48416 San Francisco Bay, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48416
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost in takeoff accident from San Francisco Bay and hit hillside.

Sources:
» Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume 2 : The History of VP, VPB, VP(H) and VP(AM) Squadrons

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org