Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338155

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15323
MSN: 19789
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ergolding Advanced Landing Ground R-73 -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ergolding Advanced Landing Ground R-73
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff and caught fire. At least one occupant was killed.
On the same day Douglas C-47A 43-15351 (msn 19817) was reported damaged beyond repair at Ergolding Advanced Landing Ground R-73. Possibly this aircraft was hit by 43-15323.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location