Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) 44-76649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338113

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76649
MSN: 32981/16233
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Kachin State -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in China-Burma-India theatre of operations. At least one occupant was killed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge

Location