Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338068

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93821
MSN: 13775
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mannheim Advanced Landing Ground Y-89 (MHG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reported "salvaged" by USAAF on 5 July 1945 as the result of an accident. The actual date of the accident could be before that date. The last known mishap with the aircraft was on May 26 when it suffered a landing accident in Germany.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge