ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN254 Dhaka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 June 1945
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN254
MSN: 27181/15736
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) E of Dhaka (   Bangladesh)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane broke up in mid-air in bad weather and crashed.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1928th loss
  • 603rd fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org