Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1945
Time:17:05
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16101
C/n / msn: 20567
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) E of Spring Lake, TX (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Sumner Airport, NM (FSU), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed in a in-flight break-up accident near Spring Lake, TX. All five on board were killed.The pilot may have overcontrolled the plane after entering a dive in instrument weather conditions.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share