ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) NZ3529 Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 July 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3529
MSN: 26650/15205
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field (   Vanuatu)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field, Vanuatu
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47B transport plane went off the runway during takeoff and came to rest between trees.

Sources:
» The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47
» PacificWrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org