Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUL 1945
Time:19:33
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77557
C/n / msn: 32953
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot lost control shortly after takeoff from Sedalia AAF runway 13. The airplane stalled from a height of about 500 feet, crashed and burned. It appeared that the elevator gust locks were still in place.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sedalia Army Air Field, MO to Sedalia Army Air Field, MO as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share