Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUL 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Douglas TC-47B-30-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76612
C/n / msn: 16196/32944
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) NE of Tampa, FL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarasota AAF, FL (SRQ/KSRQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Lake Charles AAF, LA (CWF/KCWF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Douglas TC-47B was destroyed in an accident near Tampa, FL, killing all thirteen crew members. The airplane was part of a flight of five aircraft on a navigation training flight from Sarasota AAF to Lake Charles AAF. A line of thunderstorms was present in the area north of Tampa. The pilot lost control of he aircraft. Stresses on the airframe caused the failure of the left wing. The airplane spiraled down, breaking up. The wreckage came down in a thick mangrove swamp.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sarasota AAF, FL to Lake Charles AAF, LA as the crow flies is 1071 km (669 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share