ASN Aircraft accident Martin JRM-1 Mars 76819 Chesapeake Bay, MD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 August 1945
Type:Martin JRM-1 Mars
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 76819
MSN: 9263
First flight: 1945-07-21 ()
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350-24WA Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Martin Mars flying boat, named Hawaii Mars, was on a routine test flight when the upper section of the vertical tail fin broke away. It was flying over Chesapeake Bay at 6000 ft at that time. Control problems forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing in the bay. The hull was breached and the flying boat sank about 500 yards off shore.

Sources:
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Aug 6, 1945
» Old Wings - Martin JRM-3 Mars Air Tankers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org