ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) A65-7 Tarakan Airport (TRK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-7
MSN: 9288
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tarakan Airport (TRK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR), Indonesia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it ran off the runway at Tarakan. Dual civil registration VHCTG.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org