ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar NC33349 Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: NC33349
MSN: 18-2370
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami-36th Street Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lodestar landed on a rain-soaked runway at Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF). Lack of deceleration forced the pilot to do a full left rudder and ground-loop the plane. It ran off the runway and came to rest with the nose in the water.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» The Evening Independent - Sep 14, 1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami-36th Street Airport, FL to Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org