Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 SEP 1945
Time:13:17
Type:Douglas C-49J (DC-3-454)
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC19939
C/n / msn: 4992
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:8000
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SW Chicago-Municipal Airport, IL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 47
Narrative:
TWA Flight 47 departed Chicago at 13:12. The DC-3 had just reached it's assigned 2000 feet altitude when it collided with a Boeing A75N1 training aircraft (NC51445). The upper right wing of the Boeing was destroyed by the right wing of the airliner and the Boeing fell almost vertically to the ground. Both occupants were killed. Despite extensive damage to the leading edge of its right wing the DC-3 was landed at the Chicago Municipal Airport without further damage and without injury to either occupant.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Upon the basis of the foregoing thy Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was lack of vigilance on the part of the pilots of both aircraft. Reduced horizontal visibility may have been a contributing factor."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 3283-45

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share