Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 SEP 1945
Type:Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101183
C/n / msn: 30638
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) SE of Chihkiang (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 596th loss
  • 3341 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 China
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile