ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG514 Welford RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG514
MSN: 12918
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Welford RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Dakota overran the runway at RAF Welford after the brakes failed on landing. The undercarriage was selected up in order to stop the plane.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org