ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL Dakota C.3 G-AGHR Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL Dakota C.3
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGHR
MSN: 10097
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (   Malta)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A lost power on takeoff. The aircraft swung, hit a ridge and caught fire.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org