ASN Aircraft accident Martin PBM-3S Mariner 01710 Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 November 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Martin PBM-3S Mariner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 01710
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NNW off Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Martin PBM-3S Mariner 01710 and Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59113 off NAS Corpus Christi, TX. Both aircraft were operating on a night time training mission.
Mariner 01710 was approaching while Mariner 59113 was taking off from the water, overtaking 01710. A collision occurred at a height of about 400 feet and both planes crashed.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org