Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1945
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 33983
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palmyra Island Atoll-Cooper Airport (U.S. Minor Outlying Islands) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Palmyra Island Atoll-Cooper Airport (PLPA), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
Hit truck on landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share