ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar NC1622 Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Operator:Texaco
Registration: NC1622
MSN: 18-2270
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Narrative:
The Lodestar swerved off the runway and went down an embankment before it burst into flames. The two crew and five passengers escaped injured.
The accident happened after one engine had lost power during takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» The Pittsburg Press 2 December 1945, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org