ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49791 Heraklion Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49791
MSN: 27052/15607
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Heraklion Airport (   Greece)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Heraklion Airport (HER/LGIR), Greece
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea 250 yards airfield.

Sources:
» www.findagrave.com
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Hassani Airport to Heraklion Airport as the crow flies is 310 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org