ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-392 NC21786 Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 6 January 1946
Time:03:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-392
Operator:Pennsylvania-Central Airlines
Registration: NC21786
MSN: 4131
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G102A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Knoxville Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM), United States of America
Flightnumber: 105
Narrative:
The DC-3 was high and fast on the approach after breaking through the clouds on an instrument approach to Birmingham. The aircraft touched down at the runway intersections and continued tail high off the runway. It ran through a perimeter fence and ended up in a creek.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The action of the pilot in committing himself to a landing from an approach which was too high and too fast."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CAB File No. 301-46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Knoxville Airport, TN to Birmingham Airport, AL as the crow flies is 353 km (220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org