Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 17 January 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FD882 |
MSN: | 9534 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Butterworth Airport (BWH) ( Malaysia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB), Malaysia |
Narrative:The tailwheel of the Dakota was not locked as it landed at Butterworth. The airplane lost control on the runway and ran into a ditch, collapsing the main gear.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.