ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4131 Gerelde
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L4131
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Gerelde (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV), Turkmenistan
Destination airport:Urgench Airport (UGC/UTNU), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
Prior to departure of the flight from Chardzou (now Türkmenabat) to Urgench, the captain was observed consuming multiple glasses of vodka.
He ordered the copilot to perform the takeoff while staying in the passenger cabin himself. During the flight he harassed a female passenger and asked the passengers for vodka.
He then entered the cockpit and commented on the copilot, eventually taking over control. He brought the plane in a dive from which the copilot recovered.
During another dive, the copilot and flight engineer took over control. During the manoeuvre the propellers had touched the ground. The aircraft climbed 100 m but both engines lost power. A forced landing was carried out during which the aircraft broke up. All 4 crew members and all passengers escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chardzhou Airport to Urgench Airport as the crow flies is 373 km (233 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org