Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JAN 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93339
C/n / msn: 13240
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barrackpore Air Base (India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrackpore Air Base (VEBR), India
Destination airport:Delhi (unknown airport), India
Narrative:
Crashed in an emergency landing shortly after the takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share