Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1946
Time:18:15
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN500
C/n / msn: 16277/33025
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) S of Le Mans (France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft began turning at FL200 and entered a cloud. The pilot overcontrolled the airplane during a steep turn. The airplane stalled and entered a spin, slowly disintegrating.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share