ASN Aircraft accident Boeing B-17G OY-DFE København-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-17G
Operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DFE
MSN: 21982
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (   Denmark)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Boeing B-17G OY-DFE went off the runway on landing at Kastrup Airport and ran into an RAF Douglas Dakota III (KG427, msn 12462). Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» danishaircraft.dk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org