Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93585
C/n / msn: 13513
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lipa AB (Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lipa-Fernando AB (RPUL), Philippines
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share