Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23619
C/n / msn: 9481
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Negros Island (Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport (ILO/RPVI), Philippines
Destination airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» BAAA-ACRO
» MARC 15029

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport to Cebu Airport as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1194th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Philippines
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile